Thursday, 20 October 2016

L

Surname  Forename  Date of Death Rank Regiment or Service  Battalion or Ship Service Number
Lacy    Walter Nicholson    07/01/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     9th      22924
Laister    Francis Henry    21/10/1917    Private    Army Service Corps        M2/139462
Lake    John William    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/562
Lambert    Norman    05/06/1917    Private    York and Lancaster    9th      23040
Lancaster    Alice Hilda    03/06/1918    Nurse    Territorial Force Nursing Service    Special Military Probationer attd    0
Land    Alfred    24/09/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1416
Lander    Edward    13/07/1918    Private    KOYLI    5th      241491
Landers    Fred    01/09/1916    Private    York and Lancaster    14th    14/699
Lang    Edwin    21/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     10th      32197
Lang    John William     03/09/1916    Private    Kings Own Scottish Borderers    2nd    18056
Lang    Thomas    12/10/1916    Private    Royal Scots Fusiliers    2nd      19648
Langfield    Charles    29/03/1920    Corporal    KOYLI    0    13830
Lapidge    John    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/575
Latcham    Gilbert Ronald    08/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      60024
Lavender    John Elliott    28/04/1917    2nd Lieutenant    Lincolnshire    10th   
Lavender    Wilfred Harris    01/07/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     12th    12/569
Lavers    Robert Augustus    26/09/1915    Private    Devonshire    8th    15825
Law    Fergus O'Connor Walter    30/12/1917    Private    KOYLI    2nd    39704
Law    George    26/10/1917    Private    Royal Fusiliers    0    67129
Law    Melton Archer    09/10/1917    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    1/5th    40908
Law    Walter Fergus    15/05/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2/5th    241571
Law    Wilfred William    02/12/1917    Private    Highland Light Infantry    17th    41215
Lawman    Arthur Percival    17/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th    13/577
Lawson    Cecil Robert    29/05/1918    Private    East Yorkshire     7th      42007
Lawton    James    09/10/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    2444
Lawton    John Emery    04/08/1918    Lance Corporal    Seaforth Highlanders    2nd    S/11422
Lawton    Joseph    22/09/1918    Private    Lancashire Fusiliers    2nd     57636
Lawton    William    15/05/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/1207
Lax    Fred    23/10/1916    Lance Corporal    Yorkshire (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own)    7th    36178
Lax    George    25/03/1918    Private    Seaforth Highlanders    "B" Coy 9th      S/5585
Laycock    Benjamin Holroyd Rymer    02/11/1916    Private    Royal Fusiliers    26th     B/20083
Laycock    Charles William    22/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th    12/1761
Laycock    Cyril    16/10/1917    Private    KOYLI (formerly West Yorks Rgt.)    1st/5th      35909, 48437
Laycock    Donald Stanley    24/03/1918    2nd Lieutenant    Army Veterinary Corps, Royal Field Artillery    70th Bty 34th Bde    TT/0252
Laycock    Enoch    27/08/1918    Rifleman    London  (London Rifle Brigade). (formerly Cavalry Rgt.)    1st/5th     45451, 35511
Laycock    Frank    04/11/1918    Private    Northumberland Fusiliers (formerly York and Lancaster)    2nd      79215, 15517
Laycock    James    18/04/1918    Corporal    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      240895
Layland    Robert    16/06/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     8th      40217
Laynes    Frank    02/07/1916    Private    Lincolnshire    2nd    6936
Lazenby    Harry    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     8th      21941
Leach    Bertie    02/11/1918    Lance Bombardier    Royal Field Artillery    "C" Bty 223rd Bde    608278
Leach    Fritz Harry    23/04/1917    Private    Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)    1st/6th      266349
Leach    Herbert    31/07/1917    Private    Middlesex     2nd    C/52487
Leadbeater    Wilfred    28/07/1916    Gunner    Royal Field Artillery    "B" Bty 92nd Bde    22008
Leaming    John Willie    11/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/584
Lear    Frank    23/08/1917    Corporal    Royal Engineers    172nd    136115
Learoyd    Charles Ewart    06/04/1918    Private    Royal Welsh Fusiliers    4th     202149
Learoyd    John    29/08/1918    Private    King's Royal Rifle Corps    1/16th    43572
Leatham    Claude    09/04/1917    Private    Royal Army Medical Corps    47th  Field Amb    28778
Leatham    John    27/06/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      25679
Leather    Charles William    11/01/1918    Sapper    Hampshire         41495
Leather    Cyril    17/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      12/1727
Ledgard    Lionel Walshaw    16/09/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     9th    34891
Ledger    Charles Milton    09/04/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      563
Ledger    George Ernest    10/07/1915    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     5th      374
Ledgerd    Harry    24/09/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     9th    24069
Lee    Daniel Walter    01/07/1916    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    2nd    11929
Lee    George    26/03/1918    Lance Corporal    Royal Engineers    228th Field Co    104576
Lee    George William    10/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/1485
Lee    James    05/10/1917    Private    Manchester     11th    2202
Lee    James    29/10/1914    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own)    2nd    7051
Lee    Samuel    30/04/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/865
Lee    Walter    13/04/1918    Private    Coldstrean Guards    3rd      17619
Leech    Thomas Arthur    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/576
Lees    Fred    31/01/1918    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th      24246
Lees    George Richard    20/08/1917    Lance Corporal    Rifle Brigade    9th    B/1701
Lees    John George    24/03/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      15638
Lees    Thomas    18/01/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     6th    21130
Lees                       
Leighton    Joseph    02/05/1916    Private    Royal Welsh Fusiliers    8th      30038
Lenford    Samuel    11/04/1918    Private    King's Own Scottish Borderers    1st      18190
Leng    Wilfred    18/09/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      14/470
Leonard    Francis    08/01/1920    Private    Royal Army Medical Corps    0    536601
Leonard    George Bollans            West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)       
Leonard    William    11/09/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     1st    13/1481
Lerigo    Thomas    24/10/1918    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own)    9th    53567
Lever    George    22/07/1916    Private    Loyal North Lancashire    7th    2677
Lever    James    05/05/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/170
Leverton    William    01/07/1916    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    1/6th    3204
Levitt    James Arnold    04/04/1917    Private    Royal Scots    13th    41183
Lewis    Charles William    05/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    2230
Lewis    Cyril Isiah    05/02/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    240939
Lewis    William    01/07/1916    Sergeant    KOYLI    2nd      3/2064
Lewis    William Daniel    10/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/1476
Lidgett                       
Lidster            Private           
Lilley    Dennis Frank    27/01/1917    Private    Bedfordshire    7th    29956
Lindley    Foster    05/09/1918    Lieutenant    East Yorkshire     7th      0
Lindley    Francis Marcus    30/07/1917    Private    Lancashire Fusiliers    3rd/5th      204618
Lindley    Fred    07/05/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     14th      14/620
Lindley    Horace    01/08/1918    Private    Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)    10th    201820
Lindley    Irving    20/11/1917    Private    KOYLI    2/5th    41914
Lindley    Wilfred    04/05/1918    Sapper    Royal Engineers    256th Tunnelling Coy     136114
Lindsay    Francis                   
Lindsay    Fred    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/1016
Lindsey    Tom    29/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      241914
Linley    Hubert    28/06/1917    Corporal    York and Lancaster     14th      24423
Linton    Royce    10/07/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     5th    2051
Lipscombe    Henry    09/04/1918    Private    Highland Light Infantry    14th      29228
Lister    Ben    15/06/1916    Gunner    Royal Garrison Artillery    I07th Coy    15324
Lister    George Henry    28/05/1918    Private    Durham Light Infantry    15th    81589
Lister    Joseph William    17/12/1918    Private    KOYLI    4th Reserve      241469
Litherland    Ernest William    22/02/1919    Air Mechanic 2nd Class    Royal Air Force    27th Kite Balloon Sect    42446
Littlewood    Albert    21/04/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     7th    12848
Littlewood    Arthur    25/05/1916    Private    Royal Engineers    174th    132966
Littlewood    Arthur    21/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     10th    32181
Littlewood    George    31/05/1917    Private    Worcestershire    4th     41067
Littlewood    Harry    14/09/1918    Private    The Queen's (Royal West Surrey )    posted to 1st/22nd  London Regiment    G/73051
Littlewood    Horace    20/07/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    2nd/5th     53682
Littlewood                       
Littlewood                       
Liveredge    Frank    08/01/1918    Rifleman    New Zealand Rifle Brigade    4th    26/836
Lloyd    Harry    16/09/1917    Private    South Staffordshire     8th      36250, 15341 Y&L+N3082
Lloyd    Harry George    15/09/1916    Lance Corporal    Rifle Brigade    9th    B/203071
Lloyd    Howard George    30/04/1917    Lance Corporal    Royal Engineers    458th (West Riding) Field Coy    476291
Lloyd    James    08/05/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1st      9250
Lloyd    Thomas    24/11/1917    Private    Highland Light Infantry    14th     29477
Lloyd    Thomas    01/07/1916    Lance Corporal    KOYLI    9th      14582
Loach    Henry    07/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    2306
Loach    John    04/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th    13/1522
Loach    Thomas    12/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      46491
Lockwood    Alan    31/10/1918    Private    East Yorkshire     1st      52110
Lockwood    Arthur    20/10/1919    Private    Royal Defence Corp.        7839
Lockwood    Arthur    31/08/1918    Private    Royal Fusiliers    "Y" Coy 4th      75490
Lockwood    Charles    21/04/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd    18606
Lockwood    Edwin    30/07/1916    Private    Black Watch    6th    266191
Lockwood    Ernest    07/04/1918    Sergeant    Lancashire Fusiliers    2nd/7th     281464
Lockwood    Ernest    03/05/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2/5th    241798
Lockwood    Frank    29/09/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     6th    11466
Lockwood    Herbert    03/05/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     2/5th    241178
Lockwood    Herbert    08/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      14/1332
Lockwood    Thomas    09/02/1916    Private    KOYLI    2nd     7358
Lockwood    William    14/03/1918    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    "B" Coy 1st/4th      11447
Lodge    Fred    29/08/1916    Rifleman    King's Royal Rifle Corps    10th    R/16561
Loft    Frederick William    06/04/1917    Corporal    Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry    2nd/4th     2995, 200832
Loft    Thomas Dixon    31/07/1917    Lance Corporal    Coldstream Guards    1st      13637
Loftus    Thomas    18/10/1914    Private    Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.    2nd    7140
Lomas    John    27/05/1923    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     14th    14/783
Lomas    Robert Graham    01/07/1916    Corporal    York and Lancaster     14th      14/169
Long    George William    10/07/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     5th    2200
Long    William    08/11/1918    Able Seaman    Royal Navy    "Drake"  RN Div    KW/603
Longfellow    Joseph    02/09/1918    Gunner    Royal Garrison Artillery        133085
Longmore    Edwin    13/09/1918    Private    Grenadier Guards    1st    11858
Lotwick    Joseph    04/07/1915    Private    Royal Marine Light Infantry    Plymouth    PLY/31(S)
Lovatt    Joseph    26/07/1916    Private    Royal Welsh Fusiliers    1st    6429
Lovatt    Richard                   
Lovatt    Walter    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/273
Lovatt    Walter                   
Lovett    John    28/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/820
Lowe    Charles Rowland    08/06/1916    Corporal    KOYLI    9th    12813
Lowe    Joseph    29/06/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/1317
Lowe    Walter    07/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    1/4th    4708
Lowe                       
Lucas    Matthew    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/71
Luckman    John William    15/10/1915    Private    KOYLI    10th      21251
Ludlam    George    09/05/1915    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    9th    12483
Lumb    Percy    29/08/1918    Rifleman    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    8th      61908
Lumley    Enoch    15/09/1917    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     8th    12863
Lunness    George    09/04/1918    Private    Coldstream Guards    2nd    15297
Luty    John William    28/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/821
Lynam    Luke    01/06/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/70
Lyon    George    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/564
Lyon    Richard    26/09/1917    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    2/8th    78936