Thursday, 20 October 2016

G

Surname  Forename  Date of Death Rank Regiment or Service  Battalion or Ship Service Number
Gale    Leonard    26/10/1917    Sergeant    Royal Field Artilliery    106th Bty 22nd Bde    52238
Gallagher    James    24/05/1916    Corporal    Royal Engineers    173rd    86657
Gallagher    John    14/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    5th    3021
Galley    George    09/03/1915    Private    Coldstream Guards    4th Reserve     13979
Galloway    George    04/06/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/149
Galloway    George    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/1047
Galloway    George Henry    14/12/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     1/4th    39065
Galloway    John    05/07/1917    Private    Lincolnshire     0    34337
Galloway    Thomas    09/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     8th    23558
Gammons    Samuel    10/12/1916    Private    East Yorkshire     8th      31398
Garbutt    Vivian    20/07/1916    Private    Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)    1st    7262
Gardiner    Fred    17/05/1917    Private    East Yorkshire     8th      31364
Gardiner    Jabez    25/11/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     12th      11013
Garner    John    18/07/1915    Corporal    King's Royal Rifle Corps    1st    5898
Garner    William Herbert    26/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/378
Garnett    Harold Evelyn    30/12/1915    Able Seaman    Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve    HMS "Natal"    Tyneside/Z/49
Garside    James Henry    03/02/1916    Lance Corporal    Prince of Wales's Own Royal Hussars    10th    7959
Garton    Henry    25/09/1916    Guardsman    Grenadier Guards    4th    20088
Garwood    Harry    15/04/1917    Private    Durham Light Infantry    12th      53707
Gascoigne    Tom    30/07/1916    Private    Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)    6th      266335
Gaskell    Edward    22/02/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2/5th    3057
Gathercole    John Charles    24/09/1918    Private    Norfolk    1st    7233
Gaunt    Benjamin William    07/09/1918    Lieutenant    York and Lancaster     3rd      0
Gauton    Edward    03/07/1916    Private    King's Own Scottish Borderers    1st      18490
Gawthorpe    Herbert    14/11/1918    Lance Corporal    Middlesex     19th      18198
Gay    Harry    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/363
Gedney    George    22/10/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     1/5th    242444
Gee    John Willie    25/01/1918    Private    West Yorkshire    1st/7th      39645
Gee    Sydney    05/01/1916    Private    Royal Marine Light Infantry    2nd RM   'B' Coy    PLY/753/S
Geldart    George    14/05/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    241013
Gelder    Albert    01/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    10th    26580
Gelder    Harry    22/03/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     13th    28833
Gelder    Herbert    04/10/1917    Private    KOYLI    10th    42268
Gelder    James Edward    03/12/1917    Private    Gloucestershire    2/4th    235073
Gelder    William    19/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      14/153
George    Herbert    30/12/1917    Private    Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire)     10th    36610
George    Samuel    26/11/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    9th    60081
George                       
Gibbons    Arthur    21/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     10th    22683
Gibbons    Fred    15/06/1917    Private    South Wales Borderers    12th    24028
Gibbons    John William    31/08/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     13th     13/385
Gibson    Arthur    27/08/1918    Corporal    Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)    1st/7th      266326
Gibson    George Henry    09/10/1917    Private    West Yorkshire    1st/7th      39665
Gibson    Gladstone    03/07/1916    Lance Corporal    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    1/5th    2865
Gilbert    Rupert    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    240682
Gilberthorpe    Walter    27/06/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     12th      13/1059
Gilbertson    George    18/07/1915    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     13th      13/1063
Giles    Percy            Machine Gun Corps       
Gill    Edmund James    25/05/1915    C.S.M.    York and Lancaster     4th    361
Gill    Eric Longden    30/11/1917    2nd Lieutenant    York and Lancaster     4th     
Gill    Henry    20/11/1917    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    2nd/4th      202446
Gill    John    22/07/1916    Corporal    KOYLI    1/4th    200295
Gill    John William    04/10/1915    Private    KOYLI    1st      21963
Gill    Sidney    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster (formerly Pte. 7857 Coldstream Guards)    12th    12/114
Gill    William    13/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    45583
Gillott    William    04/06/1915    Able Seaman      Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve    Anson  RN Div    KP/199
Gillson    Arthur    12/07/1916    Corporal    KOYLI    1/4th    4852
Gittus    Herbert    11/08/1918    Private    Durham Light Infantry    15th      46614
Glasby    Henry Arthur    27/10/1914    Private    York and Lancaster (formerly Pte. 7857 Coldstream Guards)    2nd    7078
Glassby    George Henry    27/11/1917    Private    KOYLI    2nd/5th      240785
Glassby    Wilfred    09/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster (formerly Pte. 7857 Coldstream Guards)    8th    31171
Glasswell    Charles Henry    13/12/1915    Private    KOYLI    10th    17687
Gleave    Harold    29/06/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/347
Gleeson    William    01/07/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster    13th    13/391
Glossop    Albert    30/06/1915    CSM    KOYLI    1st    9177
Glover    David    16/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1401
Glover    Fred    16/09/1916    Private    Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)    124th Coy    30080
Glover    Harry    11/03/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/1432
Glover    Herbert    25/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster (formerly Pte. 7857 Coldstream Guards)    14th    14/42
Glover    John    19/10/1918    Sergeant    York and Lancaster (formerly Pte. 7857 Coldstream Guards)    1/4th    241361
Glover    Oswald    09/10/1918    Private    Machine Gun Corps    83rd Coy.    174857
Glynn    John    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1252
Godber    William Henry    09/04/1917    Corporal    KOYLI    6th    11288
Goddard    Arthur Lister    19/06/1916    Guardsman    Coldstream Guards    4th      14451
Godridge    William Henry    03/05/1917    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    18th      18/520
Goldthorpe    Fred    20/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster    2/4th    45784
Goldthorpe    John    10/07/1915    Private    York and Lancaster    5th    1064
Goldthorpe    Lewis    13/07/1917    Private    Worcestershire     10th      7380
Goldthorpe    Oliver    20/07/1917    Private    York and Lancaster    7th    11496
Goldthorpe    William Edward    20/03/1918    Private    Royal Army Medical Corps    1st (West Riding) Field Amb    401265
Goldthorpe    William Greenwood    04/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster    14th      14/864
Goley    John James    03/10/1915    Sergeant    Cheshire    2nd    8170
Gomersall    Harry    29/06/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     3rd      44668
Gomersall    Samuel    01/08/1916    Sapper    Royal Engineers    183rd Tunn Coy    132430
Gomersall    Thomas    18/11/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     6th      11469
Good    Charles William    08/05/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1st    3/4015
Goodair    Charles William    14/07/1918    Lance Corporal    Durham Light Infantry    2nd     93079
Goodall    Arthur    06/09/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    21910
Goodchild    Stanley Walter    04/10/1915    Private    Canadian Infantry    10th      426906
Gooder    Samuel    30/06/1917    Private    KOYLI    2nd      38619
Goodwin    Newell    27/10/1917    Gunner    Royal Garrison Artillery    120th Siege Bty    283930
Goodyear    Cyril    08/03/1916    Lance Corporal    Leicesters    2nd    19581
Goodyer    Timothy    22/08/1915    Private    Connaught Rangers    5th      3345
Goose    George    30/09/1918    Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th      13/393
Gosling    Ben    19/11/1917    Private    Royal Scots Fusiliers    1st     204590
Gosling    Frank    26/04/1918    2nd Lieutenant    York and Lancaster     5th   
Gosling    George    20/10/1918    Private    Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own    1st    175671
Gothard    John William    26/08/1914    Private    KOYLI    2nd    7323
Gothard    Thomas    13/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/4th      38922
Gough    James Edward    06/04/1916    Private    Leicestershire    2nd    19442
Gould    Ralph    26/09/1919    Lance Corporal    Lincolnshire Regt.    8th    14746
Goulding    Bertram    14/04/1917    Gunner    Machine Gun Corps    39th    30052
Goulding    John    01/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    9th    22200
Goulding    Orlando     21/07/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/386
Goulding    William Arthur    10/06/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      240316
Govier    Benjamin    02/07/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1071
Gower    Thomas    02/10/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     9th      18901
Grady    Thomas    18/04/1917    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     1/5th    240235
Graham    Harry    02/05/1915    Private    KOYLI    1st    10815
Graham    Oliver    29/06/1917    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th      13/374
Graham    Thomas    18/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      517
Grainger    John    11/10/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     8th     14295
Grainger    John    30/11/1918    Sergeant    Connaught Rangers    4th      5108
Grainger    Mark Mothersdale    07/09/1915    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    8th      10855
Grant    William Henry    01/03/1918    CSM    King's Own Scottish Borderers    2nd     15086
Gratton    Charles    28/05/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    240052
Gray    Alfred    01/11/1916    Sergeant    Machine Gun Corps    117th    11978
Gray    George Donald    05/05/1917    Lieutenant    York and Lancaster     2nd/4th      0
Gray    Gordon    27/05/1918    Private    York and Lancaster    2nd      39090
Grayson    William    03/05/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     5th    241778
Grealey    Thomas    30/09/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     10th    15374
Greasley    Albert    19/12/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      2136
Greathead    Leonard    09/03/1919    Private    Royal Army Service Corps    2nd Cav Div MT Coy    M2/099909
Greaves    James    26/10/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     6th    10926
Greaves    Walter    21/03/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/4th    14/1179
Green    Benjamin Riley    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/995
Green    Edward    27/09/1915    Private    Northamptonshire    7th    17211
Green    Frederick    22/08/1917    Lance Corporal    Royal Fusiliers    2nd    G/15410
Green    Jesse Eyre    06/01/1917    Lance Corporal    Northumberland Fusiliers    21st (Tyneside Scottish)      39032
Green    John    03/11/1916    Private    Royal Munster Fusiliers    1st    6/3160
Green    John    11/04/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    1st/6th      29707
Green    John Birkinshaw    29/06/1918    Private    KOYLI    5th     203998, 7782
Green    John William    10/09/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/579
Green    Noah    16/11/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     10th    17744
Green    Stanley    08/08/1918    Private    KOYLI    5th      63002
Green    Stewart    17/12/1917    CQMS    York and Lancaster     1/4th    200777
Green    Tom    20/01/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd/5th      44786
Green    William    16/08/1915    Corporal    Royal Munster Fusiliers    7th    1930
Greenfield    Albert    25/03/1918    Private    Manchester     16th      25268
Greenhow    Albert    03/10/1918    Private    Army Service Corps    Mechanical Transport attd Siege Park Canadian Corps    M2/188133
Greenoff    Harry    21/03/1918    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    1st/7th  attd 174th Tunnelling Coy Royal Engineers    269764
Greenway    James William    12/06/1918    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    2nd/7th      306730
Greenwood    Frank                   
Greenwood    Frank    19/06/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      1959
Greenwood    Joe Herbert    28/09/1916    Lance Corporal    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    8th      3/12656
Greenwood    John Thomas    21/03/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/150
Gregory    Charles    01/07/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     12th    14/955
Gregory    George    26/09/1917    2nd Lieutenant    York and Lancaster     7th      0
Grey    Frank    29/05/1918    Lance Corporal    Royal Engineers    269Th Rly Coy    202081
Grieve    Langford    14/11/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     83rd Training Reserve      54151
Griffin    Martin    06/01/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     15th      14/414
Griffiths    Benjamin Reuben    27/11/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     2/5th    241150
Griffiths    John Robert    27/05/1918    Private    Northumberland Fusiliers    14th      61017
Griffiths                       
Grindell    Ivan    30/10/1918    Rifleman    The King's (Liverpool )    1/6th    99515
Groves    Harry    08/09/1915    Sapper    Royal Engineers    1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy    1313
Grundy    Sam George    22/06/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/350
Guest    Arthur    10/04/1918    Lance Sergeant    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    1st    476147
Guest    Arthur    18/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    43771
Guest    Charles Alfred    31/08/1915    Driver    Royal Field Artillery    11th Div.    90311
Guest    Ernest    01/03/1919    Private    Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish)    22nd    38720
Guest    Frank    05/12/1918    Able Seaman    Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve    Hood     Z/4756
Guest    Frederick Arthur Ormson    21/09/1918    Junior Wireless Operator    Mercantile Marine    HM Transport Boliviania    0
Guest    George    16/08/1917    Lance Corporal    KOYLI    7th     3/1192
Guest    George Henry    02/11/1918    Private    Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)        147854
Guest    George William    09/06/1917    Private    South Staffordshire     7th      18502
Guest    Harold    15/07/1916    Private    King's Royal Rifle Corps    16th    C/1035
Guest    John    09/02/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    2nd/5th      57673
Guest    John William    11/04/1918    Private    Northumberland Fusiliers    1st/4th      58171
Guest    Thomas Heald    01/07/1916    Major    York and Lancaster     13th   
Guest    Walter    25/10/1918    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own)    "A" Coy 9th      53577
Guest    William Henry     09/04/1917    Gunner    Royal Garrison Artillery    Anti-Aircraft Bty     113263
Guest                       
Gummerson    Victor    11/10/1915    Private    KOYLI    1/4th    4132
Gunn    Clifford    13/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    14/871