Thursday, 20 October 2016

D

Surname  Forename  Date of Death Rank Regiment or Service  Battalion or Ship Service Number
Dalcoutee    George Cork    03/05/1917    2nd Lieutenant    Rifle Brigade    8th     
Dale    Norman Edwin    01/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    8th    26641
Dale    Tom    26/08/1915    Private    East Yorkshire     "F" Coy 3rd      3/7468
Daly    John    04/10/1917    Lance Corporal    Durham Light Infantry    15th    22327
Dance    Harry    19/07/1918    Signalman    Royal Engineers    Inland Waterways and Docks    WR/319077
Darwin    Ernest    31/05/1916    Artificer Electrical 1st Class    Royal Navy    HMS "Indefatigable"    345260
Darwin    George W.    19/07/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd    8348
Davey    Clifford    16/04/1918    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt.)    7th    26634
Davey    Harold    24/09/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    1st    53123
Davidson    Charles William    18/10/1917    Private    11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars    0    24161
Davies    Albert    22/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      13/1195
Davies    Ernest    26/07/1918    Gunner    Royal Field Artillery    A' Bty 256th Bde    66433
Davies    John    05/07/1916    Private    West Yorkshire    11th    15663
Davies    John Edward    09/04/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      14/32
Davies    John Henry    20/06/1915    Sapper    Royal Engineers    171st Tunnelling Coy    86654
Davies    Joseph    13/10/1917    Private    A.I.F    45th      2408
Davies    Reuben    30/05/1918    Private    South Staffordshire     4th      45044
Davies    Thomas    15/12/1914    Private    York and Lancaster     5th      5/2797
Davis    George Henry    05/07/1915    Able Seaman    Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve    Anson    KP/41
Davis    John Christopher    12/09/1918    Private    KOYLI    5th    62978
Davis    John Patrick    25/04/1918    Private    Notts and Derby (Sherwood Foresters)    2nd    91423
Davison    Joseph    13/03/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      242383
Davy    Thomas    06/04/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th     14/266
Dawber    John    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     9th    15522
Dawes    Henry    23/08/1918    Lance Sergeant    York and Lancaster     2nd    14/826
Dawson    Charles Frederick Randall    29/05/1918    Private    Durham Light Infantry    22nd    85132
Dawson    Fred    10/04/1918    Private    Royal Army Medical Corps    18th Field Camp    21900
Dawson    Frederick G    11/04/1917    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     1/5th    1553
Dawson    James    08/05/1916    Lance Corporal    North Staffordshire     "B" Coy 7th      13923
Dawson    John Albert    11/03/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     8th    23674
Dawson    John William    01/08/1917    Private    Coldstream Guards    2nd    16123
Dawson    Thomas William    06/04/1917    Sapper    Royal Engineers    228th Field Coy    104452
Day    John    01/11/1914    Leading Stoker    Royal Navy    HMS Monmouth    K/8831
Day    Richard    23/02/1918    Major    Royal Field Artillery    West Riding Bde   
Day            Private           
Deakin    John Ernest    02/12/1917    Lance Corporal    KOYLI    "A" Coy 2nd      11053
Deakin    Thomas    21/09/1917    Sergeant    Royal Field Artillery    A' Bty 28th Bde    25420
Dean    Ernest    17/10/1915    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      1163
Dean    George                   
Dean    George William    09/04/1917    Private    KOYLI    9th    35746
Dean    Thomas Arthur     11/06/1918    Private    Army Veterinary Corps.         SE/26130
Dean    William    30/10/1918    Private    South Staffordshire     12th      27449
Dearden    Ernest    21/08/1916    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    "B" Coy 16th      16/283
Debney    James William    29/09/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     6th    11477
Deighton    William Henry    10/05/1917    Private    Leicestershire     6th      10361
Delaney    Michael    22/05/1918    Lance Corporal    Irish Guards    1st    10623
Denman    Frederick    26/05/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1st    4831
Denman    George William    23/10/1918    Driver    Royal Field Artillery    87th Bty 12th Bde    72362
Denmar    William Henry    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1328
Dennis    Harry Joseph    31/08/1918    Lance Corporal    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    2nd      24015
Dennis    James Edward    22/10/1916    Sapper    Royal Engineers    177th    132805
Dennis    William    25/02/1919    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    10th      24657
Dent    John    26/09/1916    Private    Lancashire Fusiliers    9th    27866
Dent    John James    28/06/1918    Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th    13/266
Denton    Charles    08/11/1917    Private    King's Own Scottish Borderers    2nd      17976
Denton    Ernest    27/03/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    15th/17th      36376
Denton    John Fred    19/02/1917    Private    Royal Marine Light Infantry    2nd RM   RN Div    PLY/751(S)
Denton    John William    25/11/1917    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own)    13th  (formerly RFA)    41746, 174631
Denton    Mark    20/10/1915    Private    Coldstream Guards    2nd    13262
Denton            Private           
Depledge    Harvey    28/04/1918    Private    Loyal North Lancashire    9th    28095
Depledge    Thomas    01/08/1917    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    2nd      42537
Derbyshire    John    24/12/1917    Corporal    York and Lancaster     10th      19740
Dewsnap    Henry    21/05/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd/5th      241733
Dewsnap    John William    12/08/1917    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own)    2nd      24590
Dibbs    Arthur        Lance Corporal           
Dickens    Frederick    04/12/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    3492
Dickenson    Fred                   
Dickinson    Herbert    22/10/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th     43425
Dickinson    John    28/08/1917    2nd Lieutenant    Royal Scots    3rd   
Dickinson    John Lewis    13/10/1915    Private    Lincolnshire     1st/5th      2294
Dickinson    Norman William    26/09/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     10th    17327
Dickinson    Stanley Vincent    17/07/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/4th   formerly 2nd/5th      240255
Dickinson    Sydney Elden    04/11/1914    Lance Corporal    Coldstream Guards    1st    5993
Dickinson    Tom    01/07/1916    Private    Somerset Light Infantry    8th     17115
Diggins    George William    23/10/1918    Private    Durham Light Infantry    2nd    47319
Dingle    Raymond    08/05/1918    Private    Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry    1st      30025
Dixon    Carl Penrose    25/10/1917    2nd Lieutanant    Royal Flying Corps    9th Sqdn    0
Dixon    Cyril Burton    14/11/1918    Captain    York and Lancaster    2nd4th     
Dixon    John    04/08/1915    Private    KOYLI    5th      2738
Dixon    John    28/06/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     8th      21937
Dixon    John    09/12/1917    Corporal    KOYLI    2nd    241078
Dixon    Lewis    11/10/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd    14/1598
Dobbins    Abraham    27/08/1917    Private    York and Lancaster     8th    13/249
Dobson    Charles                   
Dobson    Harry    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th      13/1300
Dobson    Henry    27/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      60266
Dobson    Isaac    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     8th    19670
Dobson    Ormond    28/03/1918    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th      13/262
Dobson    William    21/03/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      44046
Docker    John    10/07/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     5th      2578
Dodd    George    23/09/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      2612
Dodd    Samuel    09/04/1917    Corporal    KOYLI    10th      16030
Dodds    George    11/01/1916    Private    KOYLI    9th      15537
Dodds    Percival    22/03/1918    Private    Manchester     2nd/7th      53774
Dodson    Charles    17/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     13th    13/263
Dodsworth    Alfred Tom    14/04/1917    Private    KOYLI    2nd      25323
Dolan    Andrew    09/06/1917    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    11th      71791
Dolan    Francis    12/10/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd      14/1440
Dolan                       
Dolby    John Thomas    09/10/1917    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     6th      19387
Donnelly    Robert    03/12/1917    Private    South Staffordshire     2nd      41938
Donner    John William    06/06/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd    19671
Donson    Arthur    12/08/1921    Private    Royal Army Service Corps    2nd MTArmored Coy    M/15310
Dore    Ernest    09/08/1917    Private    York and Lancaster    2nd      24135
Dorling    John Leslie    27/09/1918    Corporal    Northumberland Fusiliers    12/13th    39027
Dorran    William    15/06/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd    4076
Dougherty    Harry    02/09/1915    Corporal    York and Lancaster     6th      3885
Dougherty    John    08/10/1918    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     "B" Coy 2nd      14/410
Doughty    Edwin Mossforth    01/03/1917    Pioneer    Royal Engineers    "M" Coy No 3 Spec Rly      209630
Doughty    Fred    27/06/1917    Lance Corporal    York and Lancaster     13th    13/253
Doughty    James Charles    06/10/1917    Corporal    Machine Gun Corps    63rd Coy.    5192
Doughty    Joseph Stanley    23/10/1918    Private    Royal Army Services Corps.    706th MT Coy     22959
Doughty                       
Douglas    James Frederick    25/10/1918    Chief Mechanic    Royal Air Force    1st Sqdn    14527
Downend    Arthur Vincent    18/04/1918    Private    Tank Corps    13th    301986
Downend    Benjamin    08/08/1916    Private    Leicestershire     2nd    19525
Downend    George    09/08/1918    Sapper    Royal Engineers    233rd    478330
Downend    James    08/07/1916    Private    KOYLI    1st/4th      4366
Downend    John Middleton    24/11/1917    Captain    Northumberland Fusiliers    26th (Tyneside Irish)     
Downing    Ernest Leonard    16/08/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th    14/1535
Downing    George Herbert    12/10/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     "A" Coy 2nd      14/1530
Downing    Stanley    15/09/1916    Private    Cameron Highlanders    6th     S/23794
Doyle    Emmanuel    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     9th      15539
Drabble    Frank    21/10/1918    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    2/4th    40394
Drabble    Joel    25/09/1915    Private    Northumberland Fusiliers    12th    6447
Draisey    John Thomas    01/07/1916    Lance Sergeant    York and Lancaster     14th    14/29
Drake    John Harold    27/03/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2/4th    14/844
Dransfield    Bruce Vernon    10/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1st/5th      5/3401
Dransfield    John Henry    22/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     7th      241314
Dredge    Stanley    15/06/1918    Lieutenant    Machine Gun Corps    23rd      0
Drudy    Thomas    31/07/1917    Private    Coldstream Guards    2nd    15918
Drury    Frank    28/08/1918    Private    Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby )    1/7th    106744
Drury    Harry    01/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    2843
Dryden    Robert    24/08/1918    Private    KOYLI    9th      62696
Dryden    Thomas    08/11/1918    Private    Duke of Wellington's (West Riding )    2nd/4th      40378
Duckworth    Albert Robinson    13/05/1915    Private    Royal Marine Light Infantry    Plymouth    PLY/614(S)
Duckworth    Charles Leo    20/04/1918    Corporal    Northamptonshire     1st      40819
Dudley    Benjamin    23/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     14th      14/138
Duff    John    15/06/1918    Private    Army Service Corps    Mechanical Transport    M2/193145
Duffield    Arthur    16/09/1916    Sergeant    KOYLI    9th    21212
Duke    Walter    27/01/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     2nd/5th      44793
Duncan    Reginald Leslie    01/07/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster     13th      13/252
Dunk    George    22/10/1917    Sapper    Royal Engineers    254th Coy    112703
Dunk    Reginald    03/07/1916    Sergeant    York and Lancaster    14th   'A' Coy    14/140
Dunlavey    Joseph    08/11/1918    Private    West Yorkshire  (Prince of Wales's Own)    9th      60008
Dunn    Albert    07/11/1918    Corporal    York and Lancaster    7th      37641
Dunn    Albert Ernest    02/07/1916    Private    York and Lancaster     10th      22848
Dunn    Edwin    13/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     1/5th    47378
Dunn    Harold    10/02/1917    Private    Royal Berkshire     6th      36960
Dunn    John    04/12/1915    Private    York and Lancaster     15th    12/1889
Dunn    John    01/10/1916    Private    Yorkshire (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own)    10th    15545
Dunn                       
Dyson    Henry    14/08/1916    Sapper    Royal Engineers    172nd    112695
Dyson    Herbert    30/10/1918    Private    York and Lancaster     9th      47376
Dyson    James General    25/04/1918    Private    York and Lancaster    1st/5th       240116
Dyson    John William    23/04/1917    Able Seaman    Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve    Drake  RN Div    KW/549
Dyson    Percy    09/04/1916    Private    South Wales Borderers    4th    19868
Dyson    William Henry    03/05/1917    Private    KOYLI    2/4th    201735
Dyson    Willie Rogers    30/04/1918    Gunner    Royal Garrison Artillery    155th Siege Bty    43763